Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Winter Sports

Home > breadcrumbs: CHS/CJH > breadcrumbs: Activities & Clubs > breadcrumbs: Winter Sports >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 


Skip image

 Story image 1_0
5a75f239694e1 Derek Bogner - 220 lb. - 1st place Stone Torres - 3rd place Cimarron Invitational
Josh Seabolt - 195 lb. - 1st place Cimarron Invitational
Braiden Lynn - 120 lb. - 1st place Cimarron Invitational
Dylan Newton - 182 lb. - 1st place Cimarron Invitational
Tate Seabolt - 152 lb. - 1st place Cimarron Invitational
Garet Walker - 160 lb. - 2nd place Ambrose Shaughnessy - 4th place Cimarron Invitational
Adam McPhail - 126 lb. - 3rd place Cimarron Invitational
Derek Bogner - 220 lb. - 3rd place Hoisington Cardinal Classic
Dylan Newton - 182 lb. - 2nd place Hoisington Cardinal Classic
Tate Seabolt - 152 lb. - 3rd place Hoisington Cardinal Classic
Braiden Lynn - 120 lb. - 2nd place Hoisington Cardinal Classic
Derek Bogner - 220 lb. - 1st place Stone Torres - 3rd place Cimarron Invitational

CHS Wrestling Season Highlights

Hoxie

Wrestlers kick off their season at Hoxie
The team finished 4th out of 10 teams
3 wrestlers were champions
Braiden Lynn went 4-0 to win the 113 lb weight class
Dylan Newton went 4-0 to win the 170 lb weight class
Josh Seabolt went 4-0 to win the 195 lb weight class

Other placers- Derek Bogner went 3-1 to finish 3rd place at 220 lbs
Alex Mc Phail went 1-2 to place 4th at 132 lbs
Tate Seabolt went 2-2 on the day to place 4th at 152 lbs

Others competing but not placing:
Garet Walker went 1-2 at 160
Ambrose Shaughnessy went 1-2 at 160

 

 

Ellis-The wrestlers traveled to Ellis last Friday to compete in the 10 team Ellis invitational.  The team finished 3rd overall.

Individual Results were

First Place- 195lbs Josh Seabolt went 4-0,  120 lbs. Braiden Lynn went 4-0

Second Place- 152 lbs Tate Seabolt went 4-1, 170 lbs  Dylan Newton went 4-1

Third Place- 160- Garet Walker went 3-1, 220lbs Derek Bogner went 4-1

Fourth Place- 132 Alex Mc Phail went 2-2

Others competing but not placing- 126-Diego Medrano 0-4,  160 Ambrose Shaughnessy 1-3, 170-Brady Lyons 0-4, 220-Hunter Renick 3-2(5th Place),

220-Arturo Elias 2-3, 285-Stone Torres 2-2, 285-Chris Inguanza 0-4

 

Hoisington

Wrestlers Traveled to Hoisington this past weekend.  The team finished 5th overall.

Individual Results at Hoisington:

First Place-195 lbs. Josh Seabolt went 4-0

Third Place- 120 lbs Braiden Lynn 3-1, Dylan Newton 3-2, Derek Bogner 3-2

4th Place-160 Garet Walker

5th Place Tate Seabolt 2-2 

Others Competing: 132 Alex McPhail 1-4 and Stone Torres was 1-3

 

Norton

The wrestlers traveled to Norton to compete in the 20 team Norton invitational this past weekend.  The team finished 8th overall.   Josh Seabolt and Braiden Lynn were champions of their weight-classes.  Others competing were; Adam McPhail 0-2, Alex McPhail 0-2, Tate Seabolt went 2-2, Garet Walker went 2-2, Dylan Newton went 2-2, Derek Bogner went 2-2.  All of the guys wrestled well in this tough tournament.  In the JV tournament the following wrestlers competed.  Ambrose Shaughnessy went 1-2, Brady Lyons 0-3, Hunter Renick 2-1, Arturo Elias 1-1, Chris Inguanza went 1-1

 

Scott City

The wrestlers placed 5th out of 15 teams this past weekend at Scott City.  Josh Seabolt was champion of the 195 lb weight class. 113 lb. Braiden Lynn and 170lb. Dylan Newton both places second.  Tate Seabolt finished in 3rd place at 152 lbs.  Garet Walker placed 4th at 160 lbs.  Others competing were: Adam and Alex McPhail, Josh Griffin, Derek Bogner, & Stone Torres.

 

CImarron Invitational.  The Bluejays finished 2nd out of 8 schools as a team behind Dodge City.  Entering the 5th round of competition the bluejays had 5 wrestlers that were undefeated and were competing for 1st place.  4 of the 5 were victorious and were crowned Champions of their respective weight-classes.  Champions were: 120 Braiden Lynn, 152 Tate Seabolt, 182-Dylan Newton, 195-Josh Seabolt and at 220 Derek Bogner.  The 195 pound match was between the #1 ranked 3A wrestler from Cimarron Josh Seabolt and the # 1 Ranked 6a wrestler Ansony Quesada from Dodge City.  Seabolt won by pin over Quesada.  Finishing in second place for the Bluejays was Garet Walker at 160lbs.

 

Others earning medals for the Bluejays.  Stone Torres was 3rd at 220, Adam McPhail was 3rd at 126, Josh Hibbs 3rd at 145, Ambrose Shaughnessy 4th at 160, Josh Griffin 3rd at 170,

 

Others Competing were: 126-Diego Medrano, 132-Alex McPhail, 170-Brady Lyons, 220-Arturo Elias, &  285-Chris Inguanzao

 

Leoti Invitational-  The Team finished 1st out of 8 schools.  Four Bluejay Wrestlers where champions of their weight-classes.  Wrestlers placing 1st were 152-Tate Seabolt, 160-Garet Walker, 182-Dylan Newton, 195-Josh Seabolt.  Three Cimarron Wrestlers finished in second: 126-Adam McPhail, 170-Josh Griffin, & 220-Derek Bogner.   Third place Finishers were: 138 -Josh Hibbs, 160-Ambrose Shaughnessy, 220-Stone Torres.  Others competing were: 132-Alex McPhail, 170-Brady Lyons, 220-Arturo Elias, & 285-Chris Inguanza

 

 

Back To Top